Shea butter has been a long-time leading ingredient in skin care products, but more effective butters are now gaining recognition, such as the murumuru butter. The seed butter is an exotic ingredient that comes to us straight from the depths of the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest. Murumuru isn’t just fun to say, it’s also known to be a fabulous moisturiser. In fact, it is highly emollient and promises wonderful moisturizing benefits for both hair and skin.
What is Murumuru butter?
Murumuru butter or murumuru seed butter comes from the Brazilian Amazon region. In particular, the butter is extracted from the murumuru seeds. This seed butter is of creamy, off-white colour, yellowish white, pale brown. Whichever nuance you prefer, it’s of creamy texture, a bit softer than cocoa butter. According to research, this butter is rich in fatty acids, oleic acid, vitamin A, inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. What makes it the best natural skin care product is the presence of vitamin A & C, Omega fatty acids 3, 6 and 9, as well as 47% of Lauric acid, which is found in breast milk. Furthermore, it comes with seven more essential acids which help in body building and skin reconstruction. Some of these acids include Myristic acid, Oleic, Linoleic, and Palmitic acids.
Murumuru butter benefits
Benefits for hair and skin
Murumuru butter benefits for your skin and hair all come from its rich and nourishing composition. Among other properties, it is: antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antiallergenic and mild antiseptic.
Murumuru butter for skin
Murumuru butter is highly moisturizing, a natural emollient, and it absorbs quite quickly. Its naturally glossy structure helps to repair and protect your skin. It’s able to penetrate into deep layers of the skin and restore it stimulating the performance of collagen and elastin cells. It repairs dried and damaged skin and provides the necessary nutrients and protection from the free-radical damage, dryness, and sun damage. Furthermore, it also helps in healing of abrasions, works with eczema, and psoriasis.
Murumuru butter doesn’t clog your pores and is also used to fight acne. it has also Anti-aging properties. The oleic acid, which is rich in vitamin K, helps to restore skin elasticity, skin texture, and also reduces folds and wrinkles. This hard and waxy butter has many noteworthy functions. Apart from being antibacterial and antiallergenic, it’s also rich with antioxidants which are used in mild antiseptics.
The best way to use it is on slightly damp skin post-showering. Melt a small amount in your hands and apply all over the body, paying particular attention to dry areas like elbows, knees and heels.
Murumuru butter for hair
Murumuru butter is rich in vitamins and Omega acids which are essential components in the treatment and maintenance of healthy hair. Because of its thickness, this butter maintain the elasticity of curly hair. This butter restores hair health, treating dry and damaged hair with intense moisturization. It is a natural treatment to improve hair flexibility and strength, protecting against split ends and other damage . This butter is a wonderful addition to hair conditioners, shampoos and pomades to provide rich moisturization. It softens while locking in moisture, which helps keep your hair shiny and healthy even with frequent shampooing.
The best use for hair is as a post-shampooing treatment. Apply a small amount to wet hair. This will lock in the moisture and act as a permeable sealant, making leave-in conditioner more effective.
Where to buy Murumuru butter?
This exotic butter hasn’t become so popular to be widely available wherever you turn. Oslove organics and Samuria sell online raw, unrefined and natural murumuru butter. Furthermore, most companies have manufactured beauty products which contain large amounts of Murumuru butter. It is mixed with other oils to come up with moisturizers, lotions and shampoos. For example, the vegan beauty brand Lush uses this butter in some of their products, such as hand/face masks, soaps, body scrubs and conditioners. Here you can give a look to all their products with this ingredient.
Have you ever heard of Murumuru butter and its benefit? We hope you liked that article and don’t forget that you can read more blog posts about natural beauty on Attitude Organic!
Written by Sabrina Licata
Cover image: SoluzioniBio